Binge-Cascade-970×250 (2GB)

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

[BREAKING]APC National convention: List of elected officials

0

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

The elective National Convention of the governing All Progressives Congress (APC) is into was concluded on Sunday at the Eagle Square, Abuja.

After several hours of delay, the Chairman of the APC National Convention Planning Committee, Abubakar Badaru has finally announced results for the elective positions of the party’s National Working Committee.

The results:

A total of 6,800 delegates were accredited for the convention and 18 positions go unopposed, 8 others stepped down later.

Youth Leader south west

Winner: Lawal Olarewaju 2,934

Youth leader (south east)
Winner: Onyeka 2,488 winner

Zonal youth leader (South South)
Gabriel Idi Siri is the winner

Organizing secretary (south south)
Winner: Adefadelire Asu 2,111

Organizing secretary (south west)
Winner: Femi Egbedeyi 2330 votes

UBA Wise savers

Secretary South East
Winner: John Owede 5987

Women Leader (North West)
Zuwaira Bakori 863
Yamisu Buba 2,675

Result: ex official south south
Anthony Eze- 1086
Nduka Anyawu- 1, 652 winner

Zonal women leader north east
Amina 3030 winner
Fatima 664

Youth Leader (North West)
Winner: Abubakar Saad 2,554

Youth Leader (North East)
Winner: Kasim Bello 2,774

Deputy National Youth Leader
Winner: Hafiz Bolaji: 2,443 votes

National Youth Leader
Winner: Abubakar Shuaibu 2,414

Deputy National Women Leader
Winner: Iyoma Ore 2,436

National women Leader
Winner: Salamatu Umar 2,494

National Auditor
Winner: George Moghalu 2,746

National Publicity Secretary
Winner: Mobolaji Abdullahi 2,002

Deputy National Financial Secretary
Winner: Sunday Chukwuma 2,613 votes

National Treasurer
Winner: Adamu Fanda 2,891

Deputy Legal Adviser:
Winner: Ado Oguta 1,454

National Vice Chairman South-south
Winner: Etagbo Hillary 2,300

National Vice Chairman (South-east)
Winner: Emmanuel Enuchukwu, 2,839

Vice Chairman North West
Winner: Inuwa Abdulkadir

National Vice Chairman (north East)
Winner: Mustapha Salisu 3,834 vote

Deputy Chairman (North)
Winner: Lawal Shuaibu 2,808

Deputy National Chairman (South)

Winner: Niyi Adebayo,

National Organizing Secretary
Winner: Ema Ebijiro

Recall that TheNewsGuru.com had earlier reported that former Edo State governor, Adams Oshiomhole was affirmed as elected after other aspirants for the office stepped down.

Those returned unopposed so far include:

Adams Oshiomhole- National Chairman

Mai Mala Buni- National Secretary

Ibrahim Masari- National Welfare Secretary

Tunde Bello- National Financial Secretary

Babatunde Ogala- National Legal Adviser

Bankole Oluwajana.- National Vice Chairman (South West).

Zakari Mohammed- Zonal Secretary (North Central)

Abubakar Sadiq- Zonal Secretary (North East)

Hassana Abdullahi- Zonal Woman Leader (North Central)

Nelson Abba- Ex-officio (North Central)

Isa Azare- Ex-officio (North-East)

Tukur Gusau-  Zonal Secretary (North-West)

Nasiru Haladu- Ex-officio (North-West)

Rachael Akpabio- Zonal Woman Leader (South-South)

Misbahu L Didi- Representative of the physically challenged

 

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.